Privacy Policy

Effective January 22nd, 2014

General
Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. To make you feel safe when visiting our service and purchasing products, we comply with the applicable data protection law when processing your personal information and will hereinafter inform you about the data we collect and how we use it.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy as part of our General Terms and Conditions (hereinafter “GTC”), you give your consent to 360kompany GmbH, Mariahilferstraße 93/2/20, 1060 Vienna, Austria (hereinafter "360kompany") for the collection, processing and use of your personal information in accordance with the applicable data protection law and the following provisions. The definitions as given in the GTC shall apply.

Type and extent of data use
Personal data (hereinafter "Personal Data") refers to information which can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to title (Mr/Mrs/Ms), first name, last name, email address, phone number, user name, and password.

As a User, you may be asked to provide Personal Data when using the Websites, opening an account, or using the services of 360kompany. Based on the information provided by you, the Personal Data collected by 360kompany may furthermore include the following: additional contact details; billing address; an opt-in to receive newsletters and similar messages or offers from third parties; transaction history; website usage settings; VAT number, if you are incorporated as a company.

If you log on or register with kompany by using your social media account (LinkedIn, Google Plus, Facebook, or other), you may be asked to provide kompany restricted access to data that allows your identification. kompany will only use your email address.

If you do not want to receive our newsletters or promotion emails anymore, you can simply click on the link "unsubscribe", which is contained in each of our newsletter or promotion emails.

360kompany also offers Trial Subscriptions, which, after expiry of the trial period, are automatically transformed into a chargeable subscription. For payment of such a chargeable subscription, 360kompany collects all data necessary for later payment already at the beginning of the test trial. These are typically credit card details or similar.

This does not affect your right to cancel as described in the GTC. Test trials can be cancelled at all time, even before expiry of the test period. You therefore take no risk.

As a User, you may always review this information. It is stored by 360kompany in accordance with the latest safety technology. When you interact with the services, 360kompany additionally stores activity logs containing administrative information and information on the data transfer. This information is used by 360kompany to efficiently solve any technical issues or queries in customer service.

360kompany makes sure that Personal Data is only collected, stored and processed automatically, to the extent necessary to provide the service in accordance with the contract and as permitted by law, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz 2000, Federal Law Gazette No. 165/1999, in the current version), or ordered by the legislator.

360kompany is entitled to use Personal Data to respond to inquiries or requests, and to send information or informational materials. 360kompany will treat Personal Data strictly confidential and in accordance with the applicable data protection law, and will not disclose it to third parties, unless necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations and/or required by law.

In the event that, during the use of the Websites, you give us your consent to data protection declarations, you also can withdraw that consent at any time. Each time Personal Data is requested, you will be told which information is essential and which information can be supplied voluntarily.

360kompany uses information made available by you and obtained through online transmission for advertising and for the purpose of market research to the extent permitted by law. As a User, you can give your consent to this use in the course of the registration and by clicking the appropriate box.

As a User, you expressly authorize 360kompany to conduct anonymous data analysis on service usage and user behaviour, and to use the data to make constant improvements to the Websites, services and products for the User's benefit.

360kompany does not store any data for longer than necessary. 360kompany uses automated data processing not only to handle its business but to also prevent abuse and particularly fraud.

360kompany grants individual storage space to each User in which the purchased products (reports) are stored automatically (hereinafter “Bookshelf”). As a User, you acknowledge and agree that 360kompany may be required to delete certain products from the Bookshelf after a certain time period due to legal or contractual requirements.

360kompany uses appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the data provided by you from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure or manipulation. However, you expressly acknowledge that currently there is no way to fully protect the data, especially when transmitted over the Internet.

Disclosure of information
360kompany may use third party services when executing the services provided to you as a User, this includes in particular the distribution of letters or emails, data base maintenance, payment processing (credit cards, direct debit, purchase on account), etc. 360kompany is entitled to disclose the data necessary for the described purposes to these third parties.

Right to information
As a User, you may at any time request information on what Personal Data is stored by 360kompany. Please send a letter with such a request to 360kompany’s address as stated in the Masthead.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.

When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes.

Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.

Most common cookies

Session cookies

These cookies expire when you close your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome). These cookies are used for various reasons, for example, remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse a website. They can also be used for security to access your Internet banking or email.

Persistent cookies

These cookies are still stored on your computer after you have closed your web browser. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, so it allows preferences to be remembered, for example your preferred language or currency, or your user name on a particular website.

First and Third Party cookies

This refers to the website placing the cookie. First party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting. Third party cookies are set by another website; the website you are visiting may have advertising on the page and this other website will be able to set a cookie on your computer. Main web browsers allow third party cookies by default. Changing the settings on your browsers can prevent this.

Exceptions

There are some exemptions to the above where it is essential for a website to store information on your computer, for example, to provide a service to you that you have requested.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website and service and for functionality purposes;

We also use cookies to understand your usage of our website and service;

We have partners who have referred clients and in using cookies, we track referred sales so we can compensate our partners accordingly;

We also use cookies for remarketing purposes, for example, once you have been on the kompany website and then you visit another website which has Google adverts, you will see a kompany advert to remind you of our products and services.

Examples of information processed by means of cookies include the internet protocol address, email receipt and read notices, logins, email addresses, passwords, information on the computer and link to the Internet, such as browser type, version and number, operating system and platform, the uniform resource locators clickstream through and from the websites, browser data or similar data.

Further information can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Google Analytics and remarketing
We make use of tracking technologies to constantly improve our service. Therefore, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”).

The analytics tool works on the basis of cookies. The information generated by the cookie will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States.

As part of the IP-anonymization, your IP address will be shortened by Google within a member state of the European Union or within other states that are parties to the European Economic Area Agreement. Google will use this information on behalf of 360kopmany for the purpose of evaluating the User’s use of the Website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. As a User, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer, Opera, Firefox, etc.). You may also prevent the acquisition and processing of the data generated by the cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

360kompany uses remarketing technologies to create interesting offers for you and other Users. This technique makes it possible to address Users, who have already been interested in kompany products, on partner sites. The placement of these advertisements is based on a cookie technology and analysis of previous user behavior. This form of advertising is completely anonymous. No personal data is stored and no user profiles containing personal data are created.

Changes to Privacy Policy
In case 360kompany changes its Privacy Policy, such changes will be displayed on this page. As a User, you are required to also visit the General Terms and Conditions. As a registered User, you are notified by email about any change to the General Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Policy. As registered User you automatically accept the amended General Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Policy when you next login after the amendment.
Masthead
360kompany GmbH
Mariahilfer Straße 93/2/20, 1060 Vienna Vienna, Austria
E-mail: redcarpet@kompany.com
Phone: +43 720 882960
Managing Directors: Bernhard Hoetzl, Russell E. Perry
Commercial Court: Vienna, FN 375714x
Your Cart (0 Items)
Checkout
 
 
  • visa
  • AMEX
  • Mastercard
  • Diners
  • JCB
  • Discover
  • PayPal

100% worldwide and authoritative company information including original document filings for KYC, AML, EDD and other compliance processes.

kompany is an official clearing house of the Republic of Austria, a partner of the European Business Register and an official distributor of business registers worldwide, such as Germany’s Common Register Portal, Switzerland’s ZEFIX, the UK’s Companies House, Ireland’s CRO, the Netherland’s KvK, and Russia’s Central Registers.

Stay in good kompany

We service over 30,000 Business Customers from over 100 Countries, including large international banking groups, Eurozone Central Banks, “Bulge Bracket” Investment Banks, all The Big 4 Accounting Firms, Government Domain Registrars, International Yellow Page Companies, 25,000+ small and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and over 3,300 Law Firms worldwide.

 
 

© 2012 - 2017, 360kompany GmbH - Mariahilfer Straße 93/2/20, 1060 Vienna, Austria - Commercial Court Vienna FN 375714x - VAT ATU67091005. All rights reserved. Masthead
Picture by

 

In order to provide you with the best experience this website uses cookies. By using our website and service, you agree to our use of cookies. View cookie policy